The short documentary films were reviewed again
On the eve of the official opening ceremony of the Islamic Civilization Center in Uzbekistan, an important discussion meeting was held regarding the short documentary films and video materials being prepared for the Center. The meeting was attended by the Center’s Director, Firdavs Abdukhalikov, renowned film director Ali Hamroyev, as well as several creators and directors, who thoroughly analyzed the content and visual solutions of the projects.
Particular attention was given to the process of bringing historical figures to life through artificial intelligence. It was emphasized that this technology should not serve merely as a technical effect, but rather as a means of fully and powerfully conveying historical truth.
During the meeting, the Center’s Director Firdavs Abdukhalikov stated the following regarding the presented films:
The characters revived through artificial intelligence should be perceived not as modern technical effects, but as a continuation of historical reality. Through them, the audience must truly feel the atmosphere of that era and understand the mindset and spirit of the people who lived at that time.
Ali Hamroyev also addressed the spiritual and aesthetic responsibility of the video materials, stating:
Through these films, visitors form their first impression of the Center. Therefore, the documentary segments dedicated to each section must be thorough, precise, and emotionally compelling. We must bring the audience face to face with history.
During the meeting, the prepared films and video segments were screened, and practical recommendations were provided regarding their content, visual solutions, and the use of artificial intelligence technologies. The filmmakers were advised to revise certain scenes, strengthen historical emphasis, and more deeply convey the spirit of the era.
Over 100 experts from more than 20 countries of the world are in Tashkent!