The 3,000-year-old bronze deer aroused great interest among the Croatian guests
The Islamic Civilization Center in Uzbekistan, established at the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, is attracting significant international attention. In particular, the visit of the delegation led by Ivan Malenitsa, Chairman of the Committee on the Constitution, Rules of Procedure and Political System of the Croatian Parliament, once again confirmed this. Hrvoje Zekanović, a member of the Croatian Parliament’s cooperation group with Uzbekistan, described the Center as “one of the best museums I have seen in my life.”
During the visit, the delegation members carefully explored the Center’s four main exhibition halls. They showed particular interest in a bronze deer statue, approximately 3,000 years old, displayed in the Pre-Islamic period section of the museum.
They were also impressed by chess pieces and a chessboard dating back to the 2nd–3rd centuries, discovered in the Dalvarzintepa area. The guests listened with great interest to the information that these finds date back to a period even earlier than the emergence of chess in India, and they were curious about the function and symbolic meaning of the pieces.
The delegation highly praised the 3D map dedicated to the Great Silk Road. According to them, depicting historical routes and trade paths in a style reflecting the spirit of that era is an innovative approach that differs fundamentally from ordinary electronic maps and immerses visitors in the historical environment.
The immersive video presentations dedicated to the Renaissance periods also left a strong impression on the guests. In their view, these audiovisual solutions fully immerse the viewer in the atmosphere of the time and make it possible to truly experience history.
In the Second Renaissance exhibition, the delegation highly appreciated the finely crafted attire of the Timurid princess Bibikhanum (Saroymulk Khanum), paying particular attention to its connection with the historical figure.
The interactive hall in the Children’s exhibition area, as well as the solutions reflecting the evolution of architectural styles across different periods, were also highly rated. They noted that the increasing complexity and refinement of architectural decoration in later periods is especially evident.
In the exhibition organized under the concept “New Uzbekistan – the Foundation of a New Renaissance,” Uzbekistan’s modern development path and industrial achievements sparked considerable interest. In particular, the launch of new automotive industry projects in the country, including the establishment of the BYD plant, was recognized as an important step in Uzbekistan’s industrial development. The delegation emphasized that such initiatives will create the foundation for the emergence of various international automobile brands in the country in the future.
In their opinion, the content of the Center’s exhibitions and its innovative presentation methods distinguish it from many European museums.
Hrvoje Zekanović, member of the Croatian Parliament’s friendship group for cooperation with Uzbekistan:
“This Center is probably one of the best museums I have seen in my life. It is an extremely unique and exceptional place. You should rightfully be proud of the rich heritage gathered here.
Every part of the Center is distinctive and unparalleled. Each time you enter a new hall, you experience a new sense of wonder. It is a place where you can almost fully comprehend the great heritage, magnificent culture, and rich history of Uzbekistan.
In my opinion, every person who visits Uzbekistan should definitely see this museum, because it is one of the finest places in the country.”