I have been hearing about the construction of such a grand Islamic Civilization Center in Uzbekistan for several years. Even when I saw the building from the outside about six months ago, I was astonished. But seeing its content today deepened that impression even more.
Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
By closely acquainting ourselves with the activities of the Islamic Civilization Center in Uzbekistan, we witnessed the results achieved in a short time. Why do I say ‘a short time’? Because as you walk through the exhibitions, the thought naturally arises that creating such a large-scale endeavor usually takes decades.
Sultan Raev
Secretary General of the Turkic Culture Organization (TURKSOY)
First of all, it should be noted that the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Miromonovich, has put forward a very important and great concept — the idea of Uzbekistan’s Third Renaissance. As is known, there have been two great Renaissance periods in the history of Uzbekistan, during which the country’s spirituality, culture, architecture, and science reached a high level of development. Today, in the 21st century, Uzbekistan is continuing along this path of progress.
Mohammed Ben Sulayem
President of the International Automobile Federation (FIA)
I express my sincere gratitude to the Government of Uzbekistan and the President personally for giving us the opportunity to witness this Center with our own eyes. I saw so much here that I did not know before. In my opinion, this is Uzbekistan’s hidden treasure.