President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Under the wise leadership of my brother Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev, Uzbekistan is confidently moving along the path of development and constructive progress. High international prestige, effective economic reforms, and large-scale projects in industry, transport, and agriculture have brought Uzbekistan to a leading position in the region.
Shavkat Miromonovich is not only a wise statesman but also a person who has made a significant contribution to the development of relations between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan. In Azerbaijan, he is respected and admired for his practical achievements and his sincere attitude toward our people.
As a far-sighted politician, Shavkat Miromonovich clearly understands the importance of further strengthening cooperation between the countries of Central Asia and Azerbaijan.
Yesterday, we visited the Islamic Civilization Center in Uzbekistan. Established on the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan, this center is yet another vivid proof of the country’s leader’s commitment to Uzbekistan’s rich cultural values.
At a time when attacks against our religion are intensifying in some countries and Islamophobia is taking on a systemic character, the opening of the Islamic Civilization Center demonstrates to the entire world that Islam is a religion of creation, tolerance, friendship, and brotherhood. The great figures of the Islamic world have made an immense contribution to global science and culture, and the Islamic Civilization Center clearly reflects this.
I am confident that the Islamic Civilization Center in Tashkent, unique in its grandeur and exhibitions, will become a source of pride for the entire Islamic world.