Deputy Director of ICESCO’s Regional Office in Baku
During our visit to your beautiful country, we had the opportunity to come to the Islamic Civilization Center.
This unique Center is a practical embodiment of the great attention paid by the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, to the development of science, enlightenment, and cultural heritage. This is our first time here, and on behalf of the delegation, I can say that what we saw left us deeply impressed the exhibitions are arranged with exceptional taste, highly engaging in content, and truly distinctive.
One of the most important features of the Center is that it vividly highlights the vast heritage left by Islamic civilization across this broad region and the significant contribution of the peoples of these lands to cultural development. Seeing the ancient artifacts once again confirmed Uzbekistan’s ancient history, rich culture, and profound scholarly legacy.
We express our sincere gratitude to the leadership of Uzbekistan for such a remarkable initiative. I am confident that this Center will provide every visitor with an opportunity to gain a deeper understanding of your culture and Islamic art.