European Commissioner for Enlargement
I could not have imagined such a center. I was sincerely amazed by how beautifully you present all the aspects that are important to your history and modern life. I am very pleased to see this Center it is a great honor for me. I would also like to add that, as you know, the Islamic Civilization Center was built on the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev. The idea of creating such a center and its entire purpose deserves the highest respect. I deeply appreciate presidents who do good for their people. Tradition and history are essential we must pass them down from generation to generation. Your President has done a truly noble deed for his people.
I first met President Shavkat Mirziyoyev some time ago in Brussels. This is our second meeting, and what I greatly appreciate is that your President works with a clear plan. During our next meeting, he made several important recommendations regarding our cooperation, and I fully agreed. There are major projects we can jointly implement. I am pleased to have this opportunity.