Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
By closely acquainting ourselves with the activities of the Islamic Civilization Center in Uzbekistan, we witnessed the results achieved in a short time. Why do I say ‘a short time’? Because as you walk through the exhibitions, the thought naturally arises that creating such a large-scale endeavor usually takes decades.
It is clearly felt that the Center’s specialists have worked devotedly on the content for many years. I carefully reviewed the presented materials the architecture of the building and every element of the exhibitions are truly impressive.
I express my deep gratitude to everyone who contributed to the creation of such a place. When traveling to many countries, we would admire similar facilities and think, ‘If only we had something like this.’ Today, thanks to your President’s initiative, this dream has become a reality and a unique center has been created.
I am confident that the religious and spiritual significance of the Center is immense. However, every visitor—from young children to researchers engaged in academic work—will find a great deal of interesting information here. In my view, this place will also become one of the most important cultural destinations for tourists visiting Tashkent.
Once again, I congratulate you on this great achievement.