Head of the Republic of Bashkortostan of the Russian Federation
I have been hearing about the construction of such a grand Islamic Civilization Center in Uzbekistan for several years. Even when I saw the building from the outside about six months ago, I was astonished. But seeing its content today deepened that impression even more.
I read President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s words about the Center: ‘The main mission of the Center is to show the true humanistic and intellectual essence of Islam.’ This is a very deep and relevant perspective. And today I witnessed how true these words are.
Although the Center has not yet been officially opened, I am grateful to have had the opportunity to visit it. Honestly, I have never seen a more remarkable scientific and educational complex in my life.
Here, modern technologies harmoniously merge with classical museum art. The interactive tools created especially for children deserve special attention they are extremely important for the upbringing of the younger generation.
I was particularly fascinated by the “Pre-Islamic Period” section. Preserving and displaying artifacts from that era is very difficult, but here there are exhibits dating back to millennia before our era. The earliest stages of human development are thoroughly presented.
Another topic personally valuable to me is the era of Amir Temur and the Temurids. I have seen many artifacts related to this period in Uzbekistan and I study them separately.
Of course, the jewel of the Center is the Uthman Qur’an. For several years, this Qur’an was kept in the city of Ufa it is also a part of our history. After an appeal by the peoples of Turkestan, it was returned to its rightful place in the name of historical justice. Moved to Tashkent in the early 1920s, this priceless manuscript is now the greatest treasure of the Center.
During the visit, we agreed with the museum’s director to establish scientific and cultural cooperation. After the Center opens, we will begin practical collaboration we will send museum specialists from Bashkortostan, exchange experience because every great museum is, first of all, a scientific institution.
Frankly, after what I saw today, I made one conclusion: a true tourist jewel has emerged in Tashkent. Anyone visiting Uzbekistan must see this Center. Even during a 2-3 day trip, at least one day should be devoted to this place. Such institutions transform the human mind, and for the youth, they are an immense school.